SEASON and PROGRAM INFORMATION


The City of Airdrie Minor Basketball Association (AMBA) Program Information 2022-2023

AMBA must work with various gyms to schedule practices and games.  Every attempt is made by AMBA to schedule the younger players at earlier times; however, we are not able to guarantee practice start and end times.  Players should be prepared to practice anywhere from 5:00pm - 10:00pm, Monday - Thursday.

 

AMBA House League:

JR NBA Division - Players born 2017-2015

Mini House Division - Players born 2014-2013

 

Travel Teams:

U11 Division - Players born 2012

U13 Division - Players born 2011-2010

U15 Division - Players born 2009-2008

U18 High School Division - Players born 2007-2006-2005

 

Travel Teams have practices in the Airdrie area, but play games anywhere in Calgary within the Calgary Minor Basketball Association (CMBA).  CMBA is a tiered program that provides competition for players of all skill levels.


Travel Teams FALL Schedule

The below dates of games (seeding, regular season, playoff) are provided by CMBA:

Date Travel Team Schedule
September 17 
U18 Girls (G) & Boys (B) 22-minute seeding games - Round 1
September 24
U18 G & B 22-minute seeding games - Round 2
October 1
JTT Tournament (Referee Training Tournament). Only available for specific divisions: 
-U11 G & B Divisions 1 and 2 Teams
-U13 G & B Divisions 3, 4 and 5 Teams
-U15 G & B Divisions 3, 4 and 5 Teams 
 
U18 Girls & Boys regular season games - Game 1
October 7 & 8
MRU Calgary Cup. Only available for specific divisions:
-U13 G & B Division 1 & 2 Teams
-U15 G & B Division 1 & 2 Teams
 
No CMBA League Games this weekend
October 15 
U11B, U13G, U15B 22-minute seeding games - Round 1
U18 G & B regular season games - Game 2
October 22
U11G, U13B, U15G 22-minute seeding games - Round 1
U18 G & B regular season - Game 3
October 29
U11B, U13G, U15B 22-minute seeding games - Round 2
U18 G & B regular season last game - Game 4
November 5
U11G, U13B, U15G 22-minute seeding games - Round 2
U18 G & B playoffs begin
November 12
All teams (G & B) U11, U13, U15 regular timed games
U18 G & B playoffs end (championship weekend)
November 19 All teams U11, U13, U15 regular timed games (assigned division based on seeding)
November 26 All teams U11, U13, U15 regular timed games
December 3 All teams U11, U13, U15 regular timed games (possible division change)
December 10 All teams U11, U13, U15 regular timed games 

 

Travel Teams WINTER Schedule

The below dates of games (seeding, regular season, playoff) are provided by CMBA:

Date Travel Team Schedule
January 7 Ken Brown SOTT Tournament. Only available for U18 B Division 1 Team
January 14
All teams U11, U13, U15 regular timed games (possible division change)
U18 regular season - Game 1
January 21
All teams U11, U13, U15 regular timed games
U18 regular season - Game 2
January 28
All teams U11, U13, U15 regular timed games
U18 regular season - Game 3
February 4
All teams U11, U13, U15 regular timed games
U18 regular season - Game 4
February 11
All teams U11, U13, U15 regular timed games
U18 regular season - Game 5
February 18
Family Day Weekend
No CMBA League Games this weekend
February 25 CMBA playoffs BEGIN for all Travel Teams
March 4 CMBA playoffs END for all Travel Teams (championship weekend)

Alberta Basketball Association (ABA) Youth Provincials 2023 are held March 10 and 11. Location is Edmonton, Alberta at the Saville Centre

Upcoming Events


Oct. 04, 2022 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM

Mini House Evaluations
Muriel Clayton - New Gym

read more »


RAMP Registration

Join thousands of association partners using RAMP Registration Solutions.

More Information

RAMP Official Assigning

#1 with Officials...for very good reasons.

More Information

RAMP Websites

Manage your identity from the palm of your hand to the top of your desk.

More Information

RAMP Team App

Keep your coaches, parents, athletes, and fans connected, seamlessly.

More Information